Property data
Sale history
£220,000 on Sep 2013
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,880 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,921 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £220,000 £1,880 £341,739 £2,921

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Ashdown Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Ashdown Close.

Photos for 48 Ashdown Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments: