2, Baliol Road, CT5 2EN
2 Baliol Road is a 167 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £530,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £530,000 10.5% 7.9% Jan 2002 £169,950 30.7% 28.9% Jan 1999 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Baliol Road.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,173 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,001 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £530,000 £3,174 £835,202 £5,001 Jan 2002 £169,950 £1,018 £607,504 £3,638 Jan 1999 £76,000 £455 £365,879 £2,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £835,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £695,000 and £977,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 720 square metres (7,750 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Baliol Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Baliol Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.