Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £228,000 4.4% 1.9%
Jan 2002 £138,000 8.2% 6.5%
Aug 1996 £90,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Moorsom Way.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,438 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £228,000 £2,714 £372,750 £4,438
Jan 2002 £138,000 £1,643 £393,695 £4,687
Aug 1996 £90,000 £1,071 £446,639 £5,317

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Moorsom Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Moorsom Way.

Photos for 14 Moorsom Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.