Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2013 £144,000 Freehold -1.3% -3.9%
Jun 2007 £156,950 Leasehold 10.4% 8.4%
Mar 1997 £57,000 Leasehold na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,531 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £144,000 £1,532 £297,451 £3,164
Jun 2007 £156,950 £1,670 £284,135 £3,023
Mar 1997 £57,000 £606 £272,258 £2,896

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowley Regis are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,130 per square metre (£211 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Midhill Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Midhill Drive.

Photos for 35 Midhill Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.