Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2013 £244,000 8.0% 5.6%
Jun 2001 £95,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Norwich Road.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,334 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £244,000 £2,179 £373,359 £3,334
Jun 2001 £95,000 £848 £334,816 £2,989

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Norwich Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Norwich Road.

Photos for 30 Norwich Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.