7, Coleman Close, RG21 5LD
7 Coleman Close is a 81 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £155,000 5.2% 2.8% Oct 2000 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Coleman Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £155,000 £1,914 £252,647 £3,119 Oct 2000 £79,950 £987 £234,911 £2,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Coleman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Coleman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.