156, High Street, IP15 5AQ
156 High Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Aldeburgh. It sold for £410,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £410,000 7.3% 4.6% Aug 2008 £294,000 11.4% 9.3% Jul 1997 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 156, High Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,212 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,917 per square metre (£828 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £410,000 £6,212 £588,543 £8,917 Aug 2008 £294,000 £4,455 £461,894 £6,998 Jul 1997 £88,000 £1,333 £446,237 £6,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldeburgh are now selling for between £4,250 and £6,520 per square metre (£394 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 156 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 156 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: