47, Monteagle Way, E5 8PH
47 Monteagle Way is a 59 m² flat in Clapton. It sold for £195,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £195,000 0.5% -2.3% Jan 2008 £189,950 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,372 per square metre (£592 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £195,000 £3,305 £375,964 £6,372 Jan 2008 £189,950 £3,219 £401,372 £6,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapton are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,160 per square metre (£636 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Monteagle Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 47 Monteagle Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.