14, Marldon Road, L12 5EZ
14 Marldon Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £110,000 -2.2% -4.6% Jul 2003 £136,950 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,358 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £110,000 £1,358 £192,173 £2,373 Jul 2003 £136,950 £1,691 £321,993 £3,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,140 per square metre (£207 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Marldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Marldon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20H/2463
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Marldon Road, Liverpool,
- Description:
- To erect single storey extension to the side, incorporating porch to the front.
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 12H/0572
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Marldon Road, Liverpool
- Description:
- To retain raised boundary fence at rear of property
- Summary:
- 14 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.