28, Sheldrick Link, CM2 6GJ
28 Sheldrick Link is a 90 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £275,000 1.4% -1.2% Dec 2006 £250,000 7.5% 5.3% Jul 2002 £182,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,845 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £275,000 £3,056 £436,011 £4,845 Dec 2006 £250,000 £2,778 £447,916 £4,977 Jul 2002 £182,500 £2,028 £367,899 £4,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Sheldrick Link. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Sheldrick Link.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: