58, Strangers Lane, CT1 3XN
58 Strangers Lane is a 141 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Jul 2013
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,524 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,134 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £215,000 £1,525 £300,843 £2,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,230 per square metre (£288 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Strangers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Strangers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: