Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2013 £265,000 2.4% -0.2%
Jun 2004 £214,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Rowanburn.

Floorplan Rowanburn
View floorplan
Internal area
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,488 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,169 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £265,000 £1,489 £386,027 £2,169
Jun 2004 £214,000 £1,202 £387,241 £2,176

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,013 square metres (10,904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Rowanburn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Rowanburn .

Photos for Rowanburn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.