2, Lon Delyn, LL19 9LW
2 Lon Delyn is a 132 m² detached home in Prestatyn. It sold for £141,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £141,000 6.1% 3.6% Dec 2001 £72,750 5.5% 4.1% Dec 1998 £61,950 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,068 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £141,000 £1,068 £240,633 £1,823 Dec 2001 £72,750 £551 £246,355 £1,866 Dec 1998 £61,950 £469 £264,038 £2,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestatyn are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,060 per square metre (£192 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Lon Delyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lon Delyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: