25, Castlemartin, TS17 5BA
25 Castlemartin is a 125 m² detached home in Ingleby Barwick. It sold for £246,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £246,000 5.7% 3.4% Jun 1998 £104,950 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £246,000 £1,968 £356,991 £2,856 Jun 1998 £104,950 £840 £334,892 £2,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Castlemartin. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Castlemartin.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.