62, Emberton Way, B77 3QQ
62 Emberton Way is a 98 m² detached home in Amington. It sold for £208,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £208,000 5.5% 3.3% Dec 1996 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Emberton Way.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,704 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £208,000 £2,122 £362,943 £3,704 Dec 1996 £85,500 £872 £376,249 £3,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Emberton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Emberton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.