Property data
Sale history
£310,000 on Jan 2013
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2013 £310,000 £2,441 £456,977 £3,598

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Waltham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,880 per square metre (£320 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Dean Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Dean Lane.

Photos for 5 Dean Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2024 SDNP/24/00650/HOUS
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Farthings 5 Dean Lane Bishops Waltham Hampshire
Description:
Front porch and single storey rear extension (Amended Scheme)

Planning ref:
October 2022 SDNP/22/02941/HOUS
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Farthings 5 Dean Lane Bishops Waltham Hampshire
Description:
front porch and single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments: