35, Church Lane, IG10 1PD
35 Church Lane is a 139 m² detached home in Loughton. It sold for £685,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £685,000 6.6% 4.3% Mar 1998 £257,000 na na - Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,928 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,010 per square metre (£651 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £685,000 £4,928 £974,329 £7,010 Mar 1998 £257,000 £1,849 £1,189,467 £8,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £974,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,480 and £7,500 per square metre (£509 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £762,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: