30, Brandon, WA8 4SU
30 Brandon is a 72 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £75,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £75,000 2.7% 0.1% Dec 2003 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,837 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £75,000 £1,042 £132,251 £1,837 Dec 2003 £58,000 £806 £146,075 £2,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,560 and £3,100 per square metre (£144 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Brandon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 30 Brandon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: