5, Sycamore Street, M33 2HD
5 Sycamore Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £125,000 -0.3% -3.1% Nov 2009 £126,000 na na Oct 2009 £125,000 -2.7% -5.1% Sep 2005 £140,000 16.3% 14.5% Nov 1999 £57,975 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Sycamore Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,341 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £125,000 £2,083 £260,439 £4,341 Nov 2009 £126,000 £2,100 £273,095 £4,552 Oct 2009 £125,000 £2,083 £270,928 £4,515 Sep 2005 £140,000 £2,333 £317,441 £5,291 Nov 1999 £57,975 £966 £298,575 £4,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,580 per square metre (£331 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Sycamore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Sycamore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: