Property data
Sale history
£130,000 on Apr 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Carne View Road.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,718 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £130,000 £3,095 £198,172 £4,718

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Probus are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,170 per square metre (£294 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Carne View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Carne View Road.

Photos for 34 Carne View Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.