10, Pipers Close, SO40 8TW
10 Pipers Close is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Totton. It sold for £232,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £232,500 7.4% 4.8% Nov 2008 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Pipers Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,019 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £232,500 £3,142 £371,424 £5,019 Nov 2008 £162,500 £2,196 £308,121 £4,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,790 per square metre (£347 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Pipers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Pipers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/10348
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 PIPERS CLOSE, TOTTON
- Description:
- Two-storey side extension; single-storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/11085
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 10 Piper Close, Totton
- Description:
- Two storey and single-storey extension (Prior Approval Application)
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.