29, Albert Road, RM1 2PD
29 Albert Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £216,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £216,000 1.0% -1.4% Aug 2008 £205,000 1.6% -1.6% Dec 2006 £199,650 13.2% 11.1% Mar 2000 £86,995 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,300 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £216,000 £2,919 £392,176 £5,300 Aug 2008 £205,000 £2,770 £423,310 £5,720 Dec 2006 £199,650 £2,698 £408,485 £5,520 Mar 2000 £86,995 £1,176 £389,121 £5,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2013. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.