33, Raefield, CA6 5TQ
33 Raefield is a 80 m² terraced home in Longtown. It sold for £88,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £88,000 2.7% -0.1% Mar 2007 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,100 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £88,000 £1,100 £127,450 £1,593 Mar 2007 £75,000 £938 £107,348 £1,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longtown are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,500 per square metre (£130 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.