10, Chirk Place, SO51 7NP
10 Chirk Place is a 73 m² flat in Romsey. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £205,000 -1.7% -4.2% Aug 2009 £220,000 0.7% -1.6% Jan 2003 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,713 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £205,000 £2,808 £271,038 £3,713 Aug 2009 £220,000 £3,014 £306,705 £4,201 Jan 2003 £210,000 £2,877 £241,470 £3,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsey are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,050 per square metre (£357 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Chirk Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Chirk Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: