Property data
Sale history
£51,500 on Jun 2013
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £651 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,239 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £51,500 £652 £97,846 £1,239

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonyrefail are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,560 per square metre (£136 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 78 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/03/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Mill Street.

Photos for 78 Mill Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, coal.