29, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NH
29 Cottage Grove is a 49 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £250,000 8.4% 5.5% Jun 2006 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,102 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,223 per square metre (£671 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £250,000 £5,102 £353,911 £7,223 Jun 2006 £140,000 £2,857 £311,818 £6,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 29 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.