58, Lowercroft Road, BL8 2EZ
58 Lowercroft Road is a 186 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £340,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £340,000 4.4% 2.1% May 2000 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,827 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,949 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £340,000 £1,828 £548,442 £2,949 May 2000 £195,000 £1,048 £715,442 £3,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 873 square metres (9,397 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Lowercroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Lowercroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: