141, Harrison Street, WS3 3HN
141 Harrison Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £82,500 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £82,500 5.3% 2.3% Dec 2009 £70,000 5.0% 3.0% May 1999 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,130 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,414 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £82,500 £1,130 £176,226 £2,414 Dec 2009 £70,000 £959 £149,423 £2,047 May 1999 £42,000 £575 £179,622 £2,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,170 per square metre (£185 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: