117, Alcester Road, B47 5NR
117 Alcester Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Hollywood. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £195,000 3.0% 0.8% Jun 2001 £138,000 29.8% 27.7% Nov 1998 £70,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,442 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £195,000 £2,378 £364,279 £4,442 Jun 2001 £138,000 £1,683 £531,205 £6,478 Nov 1998 £70,500 £860 £348,251 £4,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollywood are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,460 per square metre (£317 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Alcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Alcester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 14/0916
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 117 Alcester Road Hollywood Worcestershire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 19 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: