16, Minden Way, SO22 4DS
16 Minden Way is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Winchester. It sold for £177,500 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £177,500 3.6% 1.2% Nov 2002 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Minden Way.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,972 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,052 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £177,500 £1,972 £274,672 £3,052 Nov 2002 £122,000 £1,356 £278,387 £3,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,410 per square metre (£349 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Minden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 16 Minden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.