5, Rayleigh Close, CB2 8AZ
5 Rayleigh Close is a 181 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,150,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
£1,150,000 on Oct 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Rayleigh Close.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,353 per square metre (£590 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,506 per square metre (£976 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £1,150,000 £6,354 £1,901,564 £10,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,901,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,940 per square metre (£519 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £1,012,000 and £1,256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 753 square metres (8,105 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Rayleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Rayleigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.