3, Oolite Grove, BA2 2UF
3 Oolite Grove is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £244,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £244,000 5.7% 3.5% Nov 1999 £117,000 124.1% 119.4% Aug 1999 £100,000 27.6% 25.4% Jul 1998 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,211 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £244,000 £1,863 £420,696 £3,211 Nov 1999 £117,000 £893 £503,565 £3,844 Aug 1999 £100,000 £763 £464,304 £3,544 Jul 1998 £76,000 £580 £415,432 £3,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £516,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.