47, Constance Close, CM8 1XL
47 Constance Close is a 50 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £140,000 7.4% 5.0% Mar 2000 £53,000 22.7% 21.9% Jun 1999 £46,000 6.2% 4.3% Dec 1997 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Constance Close.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,881 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £140,000 £2,800 £244,028 £4,881 Mar 2000 £53,000 £1,060 £223,785 £4,476 Jun 1999 £46,000 £920 £217,316 £4,346 Dec 1997 £42,000 £840 £229,749 £4,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Constance Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Constance Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.