Property data
Sale history
£355,000 on May 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Helmsdale.

Floorplan Helmsdale
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,656 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £355,000 £2,483 £522,766 £3,656

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Credenhill are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,630 per square metre (£259 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,444 square metres (15,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Helmsdale . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Helmsdale .

Photos for Helmsdale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.