77, Highover Way, SG4 0RQ
77 Highover Way is a 69 m² terraced home in Hitchin. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £180,000 0.4% -2.2% Jun 2006 £174,950 9.4% 7.3% Nov 2002 £127,000 17.2% 15.6% Dec 1999 £79,950 12.7% 10.7% Jul 1997 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,608 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,572 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £180,000 £2,609 £315,497 £4,572 Jun 2006 £174,950 £2,536 £376,068 £5,450 Nov 2002 £127,000 £1,841 £331,816 £4,809 Dec 1999 £79,950 £1,159 £338,868 £4,911 Jul 1997 £59,950 £869 £353,911 £5,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hitchin are now selling for between £4,610 and £5,880 per square metre (£428 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Highover Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Highover Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: