42, Ivydale Road, PL4 7DG
42 Ivydale Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £155,000 2.2% -0.4% Oct 2005 £131,000 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £155,000 £1,250 £234,779 £1,893 Oct 2005 £131,000 £1,056 £223,078 £1,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,470 per square metre (£158 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Ivydale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Ivydale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.