5, Lisle Lane, CB7 4AS
5 Lisle Lane is a 54 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £175,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £175,000 5.7% 3.3% May 2001 £89,950 13.8% 11.9% Nov 1998 £65,500 4.1% 2.2% Sep 1996 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lisle Lane.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,569 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £175,000 £3,241 £300,710 £5,569 May 2001 £89,950 £1,666 £286,678 £5,309 Nov 1998 £65,500 £1,213 £297,274 £5,505 Sep 1996 £59,995 £1,111 £275,489 £5,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Lisle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lisle Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: