15, Barn Field Close, BB8 0QB
15 Barn Field Close is a 105 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £155,000 5.0% 2.5% Sep 2003 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Barn Field Close.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,476 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £155,000 £1,476 £247,228 £2,355 Sep 2003 £95,000 £905 £279,334 £2,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Barn Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/03/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Barn Field Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: