Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2013 £84,995 -0.1% -2.7%
Apr 2004 £86,000 19.4% 18.0%
Jun 2001 £51,500 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,103 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £84,995 £1,104 £122,030 £1,585
Apr 2004 £86,000 £1,117 £124,176 £1,613
Jun 2001 £51,500 £669 £136,593 £1,774

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,030 per square metre (£277 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 34 Shetland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Shetland Close.

Photos for 34 Shetland Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.