8, Camplin Crescent, B20 1LS
8 Camplin Crescent is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £135,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £135,000 -1.5% -4.1% Oct 2006 £149,950 -3.7% -5.9% Sep 2004 £162,500 25.3% 23.6% Aug 2001 £81,500 6.2% 4.3% Dec 1995 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,467 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £135,000 £1,467 £243,105 £2,642 Oct 2006 £149,950 £1,630 £278,757 £3,030 Sep 2004 £162,500 £1,766 £331,563 £3,604 Aug 2001 £81,500 £886 £303,678 £3,301 Dec 1995 £58,000 £630 £329,389 £3,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,190 per square metre (£227 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.