241, Hinton Way, CB22 5AN
241 Hinton Way is a 99 m² detached home in Great Shelford. It sold for £475,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Jul 2013
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,797 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,503 per square metre (£697 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £475,000 £4,798 £742,758 £7,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £742,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 927 square metres (9,978 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 S/0239/14/PH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 241 Hinton Way Great Shelford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Proposed Single Storey Rear Extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 S/1395/13/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 241 Hinton Way Great Shelford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extensions
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949