5, Merton Close, OX11 8UJ
5 Merton Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Didcot. It sold for £163,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £163,000 4.7% 2.3% Apr 2001 £94,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Merton Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,963 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,688 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £163,000 £2,964 £257,839 £4,688 Apr 2001 £94,995 £1,727 £271,734 £4,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Merton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Merton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.