Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2013 £115,000 4.5% 2.4%
Jun 1998 £60,000 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,191 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2013 £115,000 £1,667 £220,153 £3,191
Jun 1998 £60,000 £870 £240,009 £3,478

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Elm Tree Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 28 Elm Tree Grove.

Photos for 28 Elm Tree Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: