24, Dennithorne Close, CF48 3HE
24 Dennithorne Close is a 91 m² detached home in Dowlais. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £150,000 5.4% 2.9% Oct 2002 £87,000 4.3% 2.8% Mar 1999 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,648 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £150,000 £1,648 £256,743 £2,821 Oct 2002 £87,000 £956 £340,157 £3,738 Mar 1999 £75,000 £824 £272,641 £2,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dowlais are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,740 per square metre (£104 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Dennithorne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Dennithorne Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: