42, Clos Llysfaen, CF14 0UP
42 Clos Llysfaen is a 132 m² detached home in Lisvane. It sold for £351,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £351,500 3.3% 0.8% Mar 2003 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Clos Llysfaen.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £351,500 £2,663 £535,180 £4,054 Mar 2003 £250,000 £1,894 £524,158 £3,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lisvane are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,520 per square metre (£334 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Clos Llysfaen. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Clos Llysfaen.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: