8, St James Close, LE9 3BE
8 St James Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Huncote. It sold for £153,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
£153,000 on Jun 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, St James Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,700 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £153,000 £1,700 £278,533 £3,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huncote are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,530 per square metre (£243 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 St James Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 8 St James Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/1432/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 St James Close Huncote Leicestershire
- Description:
- Two storey side and single storey rear extensions
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: