2, St Botolphs Lane, PE2 7DG
2 St Botolphs Lane is a 62 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £170,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Apr 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, St Botolphs Lane.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,910 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £170,000 £2,742 £304,397 £4,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 St Botolphs Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 2 St Botolphs Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 13/00634/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 St Botolph Lane Orton Longueville Peterboroug
- Description:
- To construct a single rear extension
- Summary:
- 16 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: