301, Topsham Road, EX2 6EX
301 Topsham Road is a 126 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £315,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £315,000 -0.2% -3.0% Jan 2007 £320,000 6.0% 4.0% May 2005 £290,000 14.7% 12.8% Jan 2000 £140,000 -24.9% -25.4% Jul 1999 £160,000 29.5% 27.9% Nov 1998 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,752 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £315,000 £2,500 £472,759 £3,752 Jan 2007 £320,000 £2,540 £505,559 £4,012 May 2005 £290,000 £2,302 £521,932 £4,142 Jan 2000 £140,000 £1,111 £528,021 £4,191 Jul 1999 £160,000 £1,270 £655,524 £5,203 Nov 1998 £135,000 £1,071 £604,424 £4,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 24 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: