13, Stonecross, NE63 8EE
13 Stonecross is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Ashington. It sold for £83,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £83,000 8.3% 5.9% Jan 2000 £28,500 21.6% 19.7% Sep 1996 £14,820 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £976 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £83,000 £976 £143,587 £1,689 Jan 2000 £28,500 £335 £106,050 £1,248 Sep 1996 £14,820 £174 £59,331 £698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,240 per square metre (£110 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Stonecross. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2012. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Stonecross.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.