2, The Fairways, IP4 5TN
2 The Fairways is a 148 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £355,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £355,000 5.6% 3.2% Oct 2001 £185,000 10.4% 8.5% Feb 1996 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £355,000 £2,399 £556,673 £3,761 Oct 2001 £185,000 £1,250 £533,339 £3,604 Feb 1996 £105,000 £709 £477,363 £3,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Fairways. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Fairways.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 C/07/2339
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 The Fairways Rushmere St Andrew Ipswich
- Description:
- Erection of two-storey side extension and conversion of existing garage roof space
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.